COVID-19 SAFETY: Click here to learn more about our COVID-safe performances

Privacy Policy

The Travelling Hands Ltd takes data protection very seriously. The below information is available as clarity for all parties. You are welcome to contact us at anytime in relation to our Privacy Notice. We are proud members of the ICO body serving to protect Data Protection and have contacted the ICO within safety steps to help create this document accurately.

Who is collecting the data?

The registered address of the business is The Travelling Hands Ltd, Unit 32 Earlsfield Business Centre, 9 Lydden Road, London, SW18 4LT. The Registered Company Number of The Travelling Hands Ltd is 10501361.
(Formerly known as Backbeat Entertainment Limited)

What data is being collected?

If you visit our websites, fill in the contact forms on our websites, call us, email us directly or write to us by post, we may be able to see such data as:

* Your Name
* Your Phone Number
* Your Email Address
* Your Address
* Information provided to us by Google Analytics (detailed below)

* Other information that you choose to provide us or that we request if we believe it is helpful / necessary.

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

* To provide the best service possible in relation to your communication with us and to be able to respond in relation to your enquiry.

* Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, details of which version of web browser you used plus information on how you use our website may also be visible to us in order to improve our services for different users of the websites.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

Your data will not be sold or passed onto any marketing agency or unrelated third party to The Travelling Hands Ltd. We will not:

* Sell or rent your data to third parties
* Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

If we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime, then we may then be required by law to share your data.

How will the information be used?

We will use the date provided to give the best service possible in relation to your communication with us and to be able to respond to you in relation to your enquiry.

If you make a booking with The Travelling Hands Ltd, your data may be passed onto other individuals or parties working towards your event with The Travelling Hands Ltd (for example information including but not limited to your emergency contact name and telephone number for bookings would be sent to all team members working towards your event as part of precautionary planning including being sent to musicians and administrative staff). Details regarding how your data is used (in relation to confirmed bookings) are also included within all booking contracts we send out for our bookings for your information prior to signing off a booking with us.

For those who sign up to our mailing list, we will send you emails from time to time containing information such as (but not limited to) recent gigs, news, stories, updates and services relating to The Travelling Hands. We use MailChimp as our marketing platform. By subscribing to our mailing list, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to MailChimp for processing. You can learn more about MailChimp’s privacy practices on their website.

For those who provide quotes, reviews or testimonials for the band, these alongside your name and the nature of your event may be posted to our website, and included within any media type – including but not limited to websites (including third party websites who promote the band or not even under a different band name), emails, brochures, videos, photos, social media posts & printed media of any kind.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how our websites are used by visitors. We do this to help make sure the website is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements. Google Analytics stores information about:

* The pages you visit on www.thetravellinghands.com
* How long you spend on each of our website’s pages
* How you came to the website
* What you click on while you’re visiting the site

We also collect data in order to:
*Improve the site by monitoring how you use it
*Gather feedback to improve our services
*Respond to any feedback you send us

How long will the data be stored for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes set out in this document and/or as long as the law requires us to. In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 10 years. Reviews, testimonials and feedback from clients (including event type and clients name) may be displayed indefinitely on the Internet or by other means on our own websites and third party websites. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 18.

What rights does the data subject have?

You may ask us to delete your data at any time from our systems.

How can the data subject raise a complaint?

You may contact us via email at anytime using the email address hello@thetravellinghands.com, or the contact information found within the footer of our website (www.thetravellinghands.com).

Where your data is processed and stored

We run administrative practices to make sure that your data is as secure, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. For our mailing list, your data will be collated by Mailchimp whose own privacy notices will apply to your data.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure of your data.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about how your personal data is processed, a copy of that personal data and that anything inaccurate within your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

* Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
* Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
* Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
* If you have any of these requests, you can get in contact with our Data Protection Officer (contact info detailed at the end of this document).

Other websites

www.thetravellinghands.com contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to www.thetravellinghands.com. If you go to another website from ours you should read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information. If you come to www.thetravellinghands.com from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us

If you have any questions about anything in this document or you think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled you can address communication for the attention of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) for The Travelling Hands Ltd. Their information is detailed below:

Make contact for the attention of the ‘Data Protection Officer’ and get in touch via one of the following methods:

Email: hello@thetravellinghands.com
Postal Address : The Travelling Hands Ltd, Unit 32 Earlsfield Business Centre, 9 Lydden Road, London, SW18 4LT

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator using the following contact information:

Email : casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Postal Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Congratulations!

Congratulations – Your musical party guide is on its way to you now! Don’t forget to follow us on Instagram – CLICK HERE

Covid-19 Safety

The safety of our clients, guests, venue staff, all other event attendees and our team is incredibly important to us. We have multiple steps in place to ensure safety at our events during this time:

  1. Adhering to government regulations before, during and after all events.
  2. Adhering to venues’ covid safety policies.
  3. Using face coverings where necessary.
  4. Offering instrumental sets (no vocals) where necessary.
  5. Offering socially distanced static sets both where required and or sensible over this time to reduce proximity to guests and other team members. This can be fully acoustic or with amplification.
  6. Working with AV Teams, we can perform with wireless microphones to ensure that guests can enjoy the musical performances from a safe distance (with or without roaming as required to maintain safety), or we can perform in a more traditional format from a stage in one place.
  7. More detailed risk assessments available for each event.